Glycerin is a colorless, odorless, liquid which is the main molecule of fats known as triglycerides. Triglycerides occur naturally in vegetable oils, animal fat and in humans, while many industrial manufacturing processes produce large quantities of glycerin as a by-product.

Our glycerin conforms to USP and IP standards.

Where does glycerin come from?

Today, glycerin is primarily produced as a by-product during various manufacturing processes such as soap-making and biodiesel production. Glycerin as a by-product is an impure form called crude glycerin, which is generally 80 percent pure. Crude glycerin can be sold as a stand-alone product or refined into a pure product called refined glycerin, which is generally 98% pure. The process of refining glycerin involves removing water, odors and other undesirable organic matter. Aemetis produces crude glycerin as by-product of biodiesel production and refines crude glycerin at our plant in Kakinada, India where we also produce edible oils.

What is glycerin used for?

There are thousands of established uses for glycerin in pharmaceutical, food and beverage, cosmetic and other industries. Glycerin is used to manufacture soap and bubble-blowing solutions, as a thickening agent in liqueurs, as a filler in cookies and is found in cough syrups, toothpaste, mouthwashes and other personal care products. Glycerin can even be used as an anti-static agent in clothing.